LEGAL CUSTODY:
[…] In re Marriage of Ciganovich, supra, 61 Cal.App.3d at p. 294 [“a custodial parent’s attempt to frustrate the court’s order has a bearing upon the fitness of that parent”].) Even if the custodial parent is otherwise “fit,” such bad faith conduct may be relevant to a determination of what permanent custody arrangement is in the minor children’s best interest. (In re Marriage of Ciganovich, 61 Cal.App.3d at pp. 293-294; Fam. Code, § 3040, subd. (a)(1) [“In making an order granting custody to either parent, the court shall consider, among other factors, which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent ….”].)

Joint legal custody’ means that both parents shall share the right and the responsibility to make the decisions relating to the health, education, and welfare of a child.” (Fam.