LEGAL CUSTODY:
[…] Each case must be evaluated on its own unique facts. Although the interests of a minor child in the continuity and permanency of custodial placement with the primary caretaker will most often prevail, the trial court, in assessing “prejudice” to the child’s welfare.. Where appropriate, it must also take into account the preferences of the child. (Fam. Code, § 3042, subd. (a) [“If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody, the court shall consider and give due weight to the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody.”].)

When a custody dispute arises, the court must weigh the child’s “best interest” even where that may affect a parent’s freedom, travel, lifestyle, and economic interests.