If there is no state-level or Federal arrangement with the foreign country, it may be necessary for the individual seeking enforcement or the foreign authorities working on behalf of that individual to retain the services of a private attorney experienced in working with state and federal child support offices in the U.S., in attempt to enforce the foreign judgment in accordance with the U.S. law.
In addition to providing authority for federal-level child support declarations 42 U.S.C 659a provides that, “states may enter into reciprocal arrangements for the establishment and enforcement of support obligations with foreign countries that are not the subject of a federal declaration… to the extent consistent with Federal law.”