The Court held that the Agreement was rescinded and unenforceable. The Court’s reasoning is stated in part:
[…] The Court held that the Agreement was rescinded and unenforceable. The Court’s reasoning is stated in part:

The Basic Law

The agreement was entered into during the marriage. Family Code section 721 provides that spouses in an on-going marriage may enter into any valid contractual agreement. General principles of contract law apply. Family Code section 850, subdivision (b), provides that “married persons may by agreement with or without consideration transmute separate property of either spouse to community property.” However, Family Code section 852, subdivision (a), provides that any transmutation “is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.”

The post-nuptial agreement here was in writing. It clearly stated that its purpose, and it purported to list the properties that would be subject to the change and purported to list the value of those properties.