The Court held that the Agreement was rescinded and unenforceable. The Court’s reasoning is stated in part:
[…] However, Family Code section 852, subdivision (a), provides that any transmutation “is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.”

The post-nuptial agreement here was in writing. It clearly stated that its purpose, and it purported to list the properties that would be subject to the change and purported to list the value of those properties. However, Family Code section 721, subdivision (b), also states that a “confidential relationship” exists between spouses and they “are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships.” This relationship “imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.” (See In re Marriage of Burkle (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 712, 729.) The key is whether one party took unfair advantage over the other in the transaction.

Attorney Castaneda Proved that the Respondent (her client) Met His Burden